Certificate Verification

Students and Staff Achievements

                                        Students and Staff Achievements

2011-2012

  • 3 students participated in District level Badminton Championship 2011 held at SeethakathiSethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.7.11 and 31.7.2011. In this R. Gayathri, I MCA and E. Mathumathi, II B SC (Maths) Got I Place InDoubles,M. S. Jeyaprabha, II M Sc (IT) and M. Tamiliniya, I BA (Eng) Got II Place in Doubles, M. M. Athimalar, III B A (Eng) got II place in singles.
  • 6 students participated in District level Athletic meet held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 25.8.2011.In this S. Panchavarnam, III B.A. (Eng) got I place in 100mts hurdles, I place in Long Jump and III place in 200mts and 400mts, N. Rathika, I B.A. (Eng) Got I Place In Javelin Throw, A. Aruna, II BBA Got I Place In 400mts and High Jump, II Place in 100mts Hurdles and III Place in Triple Jump, A. Benazir Fathima, I B.A. (Eng) Got IIPlace in Shot Put, B. Rajathi, I B.Sc. (Chem) Got II Place in 400mts Hurdles and B. Hemalatha, I B.Sc. (Chem) Got II Place in Hammer Throw.
  • 4 students participated in the District level Athletic Meet held at SeethakathiSethupathi Stadium, Ramanathapuram On 16th Sep 2011, In this 3 students won II Place & 1 students won III Place. A. ARUNA, II BBA got I place in 100mts Hurdles & II place in High Jump, A. Benazir fathima, I BA (Eng) got III place in Shot Put, I. Almas banu, III BA (Eng) got II place in Discus Throw, and N. Rathika, I BA (Eng) got II place in Javelin Throw.
  • 2 students participated in District level Swimming Competition held at SeethakathiSethupathi Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 16.9.2011. B. Rajathi, I B.Sc. (Chem) got I place in 100mts Butterfly style and III place in 100mts Back-stroke, A. Rifayabanu, II B.S. (IT) got I place in 50mts Butterfly style and II place in 100mts Free style.
  • TBAK College for Women organized Inter-collegiate Badminton Tournament held at SeethakkathiSethupathi Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 10th Oct 2011.
  • 8 students participated in district level competition held at SeethakathiSethupathi Stadium, Ramanathapuram, On 27th Sep 2011, In this all students won I, II & III.
  • 7 students participated and Won 5 gold & 2 Silver medals in the 30th State Yoga Sports Championship 2012 organized by Tamil Nadu Yoga Sports Development Association held at Sri Subramaniya Engineering College, Palani on 11.02.2012.

2012-2013

  • 4 students participated in the District level chief minister trophy athletics tournaments held at Seethakathysethupathy stadium Ramanathapuram on 14th June 2012 & 15th June 2012. In this 2 students won II Place & 2 students won III Place.
  • J Usha Mary, Director of Physical Education was appointed as the selection committee member to select the players for Hockey to represent the Alagappa University Hockey team at Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi on 13th and 14th Sep 2012.
  • Intercollegiate volleyball tournament Organized by TBAK College for women, Kilakarai on 1st October 2012.
  • Ms.K.Valarmathi Assistant director of physical education was selected as Team Manager of the ALAGAPPA UNIVERSITY cross country team to participate in the inter university tournament to be held at RTM NAGPUR University on 4th Oct 2012 to 10thoct 2012.
  • 15 students participated in the interstate yoga competition held at tirupur on 7th October 2012,In this 14 students won I, II & III Place and bagged the Over all championship.
  • 14 Students participated in the 32ndTamil Nadu Yoga Championship Competition held at UP matriculation school Kovilpatti on 4th Nov 2012and won 48 medals,7 shields and bagged the Overall championship.
  • 12 students participated in the District level national women sports competitions held at Seethakkathisethupathy stadium ramanathapuram on 20th Nov 2012 & 21st Nov 2012 and Won the Volleyball Match.
  • Ms.K.Valarmathi Assistant director of physical education was selected as Team Manager of the ALAGAPPA UNIVERSITY hockey women team to participate in South Zone inter university tournament to be held at MAHATMA Gandhi university kottayam,Kerala on 24th Nov 2012 to 29th Nov 2012.
  • K.chandraleka of II Bsc Mathematics participated in Alagappa University South zone inter university hockey tournament held at mahatma Gandhi university kottayam, Kerala on 24thnov 2012 to 29th nov 2012.
  • 14 Students participated in the Block rural District athletics competitions -2012-2013 held at Thiruppullani from6.12.12 to 7.12.2012. In this all won prizes I, II &III.
  • 3 students participated in the 19th international yoga festival held at Puducherry from 4th Jan 2013 to 7th Jan 2013.
  • 6 students of TBAK College for women participated in the 31st National yoga championship 2013 held at Pune, Maharashtra from 24 to 26 January 2013 represented Tamil Nadu team and got the runner place.
  • 17 students participated in the district level yoga competition held at paramakudi on
    3rd Feb 2013 and Won 17 medals.

2014-2015

  • 10 Students Participated in the District level Yoga competition held on 11th September 2013at A.V.M.S.School, Ramanapuram and won 16 medals and received the Over all Championship.
  • 14 students participated in the Tamilnadu State Yoga Sports Championship-2013 & 11thTamilnadu ranking yoga championship held at Kovilpatti on 27th October 2013 and won 23 medals and bagged the Overall championship.
  • 3 Students Participated in the 20th International Yoga festival held from 4.01.2014 to 7.01.2014 at Puducherry.
  • 11 students participated in the District level Yoga competition held at Keela Muslim School, Paramakudi on 8th February 2014 and won 22 medals.
  • K.Santhiya of I BSc IT participated in the 9thTamilnadu State Short Course Swimming Championship -2014 held at SDAT Swimming Pool ,M.G.R. Stadium, Madurai on 28th February and 1st March 2014 and won the III Place in 25m Freestyle and 25 m Breast stroke.

2014-2015

  • 5 Students participated in the 5thRAMANATHAPURAM DISTRICT CARROM CHAMPIONSHIP 2014-2015 held at Ramanathapuram on 25th and 26th July 2014.In this 3 Students won II, IV & V Places.
  • 21 students participated in the RamanathapuramDistrict Level Second Yoga Competition-2014 held at Ramanathapuram on 11th August 2014 and they won 42 medals.
  • M.Sangeetha of I B Sc Mathematics participated in the Inter UniversityTable Tennis Tournament held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai from 18th September 2014 to 20th September 2014.
  • S.HassanaBanu of I B Sc Microbiology participated in the Inter University Volleyball Tournamentheld at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai from 18th September 2014 to 20th September 2014
  • Alagappa University Intercollegiate Table Tennis Tournament organized by TBAK College for women, Kilakarai on 23rd September 2014, our team got the winner.
  • P.YuvaSangari of I B Sc Chemistry participated in the South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament held at SRM University, Chennai from 29th September 2014 to 3rd October 2014.
  • 2 students won the runner up in the District level National Women Sports Badminton Competition held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 8th Dec 2014.
  • 4 students participated in the District Level National Women Sports Table Tennis Competition held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 8th Dec 2014. Our team won Runner up.
  • 3 students participated in the District level National Women Sports Swimming Competition held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 8th Dec 2014. In this B.Syed Rajab Nisha of III BA English Literature won the III place in 100 mtr Back Stroke
  • 10 students participated in the District level National Women Sports Athletic Competition held at Syed Ammal Engineering College, Ramanathapuram on 9th Dec 2014. In this S.HassanaBanuof I BSc Microbiology won the I Place in Discuss &II Place in Shot put B.Syed Rajab Nisha of III BA English won the II Place in High Jump.
  • 12 students participated in the District Level National Women Sports Volley Ball Competitions held at Syed Ammal Engineering College, Ramanathapuram on 9th Dec 2014 and Won the Match.
  • 4 Students participated in the Alagappa University Intercollegiate Athletic Tournament held at Umayal Stadium, Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi from 15th Dec 2014&16th Dec 2014. In this S.HassanaBanu of I BSc Microbiology won the I Place in 100 mtr Hurdles & III place in Shotput.
  • S.HassanaBanu of I BSc Microbiology participated in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournamentheld at University of Madras, Chennai from 26th December 2014 to 30th December 2014.
  • 12 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Volley Ball Competitionsheld at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 23 Jan 2015. They won the III Place and received a cash award of Rs.6000.
  • 4 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Table Tennis Competitions held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 23 Jan 2015. They won the II Place and received a cash award of Rs.1,500.
  • B.Syed Rajab Nishaof III BA English participated in the District level Chief Minister Trophy Athletic Competitions held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 23 Jan 2015. She won the III Place in High Jump and received a cash award of Rs.500.
  • 6 Students participated in the Alagappa University Intercollegiate Yoga Competitions held at Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi on 23 Jan 2015 and won the Runner up position.
  • 13 Students participated in the State Level Yoga Competition held at Akshaya Academy Auditorium, Palani on 21st February 2015 and won 26 medals.

2015-2016

  • A.Rosnifathimaof I BA English ‘A’ sec participated in the 30thTamilnadu Inter District Junior Athletics Championship held at BanaduraiHr.Sec.School Ground, Kumbakonam. from 24th to 26th July 2015.
  • 5 Students participated in the Alagappa University Inter collegiate Table Tennis tournament Organized by Syed Hameetha Arts & Science College, kilakarai on 28th September 2015. Our team won Runner up.
  • Alagappa University Inter collegiate Volley balltournament Organized by TBAK College for Women, kilakarai on 26th October 2015.
  • A.Rosnifathima I BA Eng participated in theState Junior level Athletic Competition held at Neru Stadium, Coimbatorefrom 16.10.15 to 18.10.15.
  • 12 Students participated in theDistrict Level Athletic monthly competitions held at seethakathisethupathy stadium, Ramanathapuram on 3.11.2015
  • 10 students participated in the Alagappa University Inter collegiate Athletics Competitions held at Umayal Stadium, AUCPE, Karaikudi from 12.11.2015 and 13.11.2015, They won the I , II & III Place.
  • 5 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Table Tennis Competitions held at SeethakathiSethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.11.2015. They won the I & II Place and received a cash award of Rs.4,500.
  • 3 students participated in the District level Chief Minister Trophy Badminton Competition held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.11. 2015. They won the II & III Place and received a cash award of Rs.1,750.
  • 9 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Volley Ball Competitions held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.11. 2015. They won the III Place and received a cash award of Rs.4,500.
  • K.Santhiya of II BSc IT participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Swimming Championship held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.11. 2015. They won the I Place in100m Freestyle and received a cash award of Rs.1000.
  • 15 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Athletic Competitions held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on30.11.2015. They won the received a cash award of Rs.4,250.
  • P.YuvaSangari of II BSc chemistry, A.RosniFathima I BA Eng participated in the State level WomensTable Tennis and Athletic Tournament held at M.G.R Stadium, Race Court Madurai on 5th Dec 2015.
  • 12 Students participated in the Alagappa University Inter collegiate Volleyball tournament Organized by TBAK College for Women, Kilakarai on 26th October 2015.
  • South Zone Inter University Table tennis coaching camp conduct in our college from 18.01.16 to 25.01.16. Coach: Mr.Muthuramalingam, GovtHr.Sec.School, Thinaikulam.
  • 3 Students participated in South Zone Inter University Table tennis Tournament to held at VikramaSingapuri University, Nellore From 26th to 30th of January 2016.
  • A. Rosin Fathima I BA English to participated in the SDAT TamilnaduInter University Athletic meet held at M.G.R Stadium, Madurai From 28th to 31st January 2016.
  • 3 students participated in the SDAT TamilnaduInter University Table Tennis tournament to held at Syed Ammal Engineer college, RamanathapuramFrom 4th to 6th Feb 2016.
  • S.HassanaBanuIIBSc Microbiology to participated in the SDAT TamilnaduInter University volley ball tournament to held at syedAmmal Engineer college, Ramanathapuram From 4th to 6th Feb 2016.
  • 3 students participated in the State Level Chief Minister Trophy Volley Ball Competitions held at Tirunalveli from 06.02.16 to 08.02.16.
  • S.HassanaBanuIIBSc Microbiology participated in the South Zone Inter University volley ball tournament to be held at Krishna University, Machilipatnam From 11th to 15th February 2016.
  • 2 students participated in the State Level Chief Minister Trophy Table Tennis Competitions held at Tirunalveli on 14.02.16.
  • K.Santhiya of II BSc IT III place in the State Level Chief Minister Trophy Swimming Competitions held at Tirunalveli on 14.02.16.won III Place and received Rs 2000.

2016-2017

  • 18th Divisional level yoga Championship-2016 Arnav yoga Naturopathy center held at paramakudi on 28th August 2016. 11 students participated and won 23 medals.
  • 3students participated in the Ramanathapuram ONGC Inter District Level Volleyball Competition-2016 held at Raja School Ground Ramanathapuram from 15 to 17th Sep 2016 They won the III Place and received a cash award per team Rs.10000.
  • 24 students participated in the 54th State Level Yoga Championship-2016 held at Mohamed SathakDastagir Matric. Hr. Sec. School, Ramanathapuram on 5th October 2016 and they won 41 medals.
  • M. Benazir Fathima of II BSc Maths participated in the South Zone Inter University chess Tournament held at Vels tech University, Chennai from 8th October 2016 to 11thoctober 2016.
  • 2 students participated in the District Level Beach Volley Ball Competitions held at Ariyaman Beach Mandapam, Ramanathapuram on 19th October 2016. They won the III Place and received a cash award of ` 1000/-
  • 2 students participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Athletic Competitions held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 20th November 2016. M. SanmugaPriya I B Com., Gymnastic II, V. SenthamilselviII B Com., Hammer Throw III, They received a cash award of `.4,250/-
  • K.Santhiya of II BSc IT participated in the District Level Chief Minister Trophy Swimming Championship held at SeethakathySethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 30.11. 2016. They won the I Place in100m Freestyle and received a cash award of `.1000/-
  • 15 Students participated in the Alagappa University Intercollegiate Athletic Tournament held at Umayal Stadium, Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi from 22th Dec 2016 & 23rd December 2016. 6 Students won 7 medals.
  • Ms S. Divya Physical Director is one of the University selection committee members for selecting the team ofAlagappa University Kabaddi, KhoKho&Table Tennis (Women).
  • Alagappa University Table Tennis women team Coaching Camp organized, in our college from 21st to 28th Dec 2016, Coach: Ms.Kala.
  • 2 students participated in the South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament held at Kongunadu College of Engineering & Tech, NamakkalOrganisedby Anna University Sports Board, Chennai from 29th December 2016 to 2nd January 2017.
  • 23rd International Yoga festival held at Puducherry from 4th to 7th January 2017, 3 Students Participated 2 Students won 2 medals
  • 5 students participated all won the medals in 38th Tamil Nadu Yoga Sports Championships held at Aachi International School, Usilampatti on 29th January 2017.
  • 6 Students Participated in Workshop and Activity based Yoga held at Alagappa University Convocation Seminar Hall Karaikudi on 8th February 2017.
  • Alagappa University Intercollegiate Yoga competition held at Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi on 24th February 2017, 6 Students participated and all won I place.
  • 4 Students Participated in State Level Yoga Competition held at Tirupur on 26th February 2017, C.Kamachi III BSC IT won I place with Yoga Bharathi award, L. Geetha I BSc Chem won II Place with Yoga Bharathi award
  • International Level Yoga competition held at Thailand on13 may 2017 to 14may2017, C.Kamachi III BSC IT won the I place.

2017-2018

  • Suresh IAS Academy Ramanathapuram Dengue Awareness Mini Marathon Competition 2017 was held at SeethakathiSethupathy Stadium, Sethupathy Arts College, Ramanathapuram on 20th August2017. Our students won the I, II & III Place and received a cash award of ` 5,100/-.
  • 13 students participated in the District Level Hand Ball, Shot Put, Long Jump, Athletic which were conducted by Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu and Monthly competitions held at SeethakathiSethupathyStadium Ramanathapuram on 30th August 2017.
  • Alagappa University Intercollege Chess Tournament organized by TBAK College for Women, Kilakarai on 3rd October 2017.
  • 55th State Level Yoga Championship-2017 held at Mohamed SathakDastagir Matric. Hr. Sec. School, Ramanathapuram on 5th October2017, 3 students won 17 Medals.
  • Two students participated in the Kovilpatti 40th National Tamilnadu Yoga Sports Selection Championships – 2017 held at ThamaraiMahal, Kovilpatti26th November 2017, B.IswaryaII B ScMaths won I Place.
  • Alagappa University Intercollegiate Athletic Tournament held at Karaikudi from 8th& 9th December 2017, 11students were participated, 6 students won 9 medals.
  • District level Chief Ministers Trophy Volley ball held at SeethakathiSethupathy Stadium, Ramanathapuram on 15.12.2017 and won the I place in 200m freestyle and received a cash award of `.7750/-
  • C.Kamachi of III B Sc IT participated in the All India Inter University Yoga Competition held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 16th to 19th March 2017.
  • On 21st June 2018, International day of yoga was celebrated in open auditorium. It was organized by Department of Physical Education. The 2116 students and 122 staffs have participated and the Active Programme Participants are
  1. Kavya Sri                         III B.A  English  A
  2. Madhubala                         III B.A English  B
  3. Sudha                        III B.A English B
  4. Kamaleeswari                        III B.A English B
  5. Jenifer Rani                       III B.A English B
  6. Sathya                        III B.A English A
  7. Shenbaga Priya                       III B.A English A
  8. Mahalakshmi             II B.A   English C
  9. Ramya                   III B.A English A
  10. Luga alshifa II B.A  English A
  11. Afrin Fathima                   II B.A  English A
  12. Selva Sri II B.A  English C
  13. Iswarya             III B.Sc Maths C
  14. Chellavel            III B.Sc Maths C
  15. Ramalakshmi                        III B.Sc Maths C
  16. Remis             III B.Sc  Maths C
  17. Manonmani             III B.Sc  Maths C
  18. Vikneshwari             III B.Sc  Maths C
  19. Sangeetha II B.Sc Maths  A
  20. Mahalakshmi             III  B.Sc Maths C
  21. Yuvarani                        III  B.Sc Psychology
  22. Fowzia Fathima                       III B.Sc Psychology
  23. Hamid Kasim Faritha            III B.Sc Computer science
  24. B.Harini                                  II B.Com  (CA)

 

  • On 8th July 2018, N.Daumiya II B.Sc Maths, A. Gugasri Devi I B.A English, H. Sumaiya Jailani, I B.Com have participated in District Chess Tournament Organised by Mohamed Sathak Dastagir Matric. Hr. Sec. School, Ramanathapuram.

 

  • On 19th July 2018, 11 students participated in District Athletics Meet organised by SDAT at Seethakathi Stadium, Ramanathapuram. Rosni Fathima III BA English “B” got First place in Long Jump and received ` 2500/-.

Participants are:

  1. Rosni Fathima III B.A English “B”
  2. Mahalakshmi I   B.A English “C”
  3. Naveena I   B.A English “C”
  4. Nazain Shifaya II B.Com
  5. B.Harini II B.Com CA
  6. Kavi Bharathi II B.Com CA
  7. Nandhini II B.Sc Microbiology
  8. Jeevanya I B.Sc Computer Science
  9. Villva Jothi I B.Sc Maths “A”
  10. Pappathi               I B.Sc Information Technology
  11. Thafia Jaina Banu I B.Sc Nutrition

 

  • On 12th August 2018, B. Iswarya, III B. Sc Maths (C), R. Ramya, III BA English (B),             Kodieswari III BBA, attended 1st Tamil Nadu Yoga Jury Seminar & Exam and Qualified the same.
  • On 15th August 2018, 72nd Independence day was celebrated. Dr.V.Manickavasagam, Faculty of Management, senior professor & Head, Alagappa University, Karaikudi was the chief gust for the function.
  • On 20th August 2018, Dr.V.Malarvizhi Director Physical Education attended Annual Sports General Body Meeting held at Government Arts College, Paramakudi and elected as a Joint Convenor of Alagappa University Inter collegiate Tournament and nominated member of Alagappa University  Sports Advisory Board 2018-19.
  • On 26th August 2018, 3 students participated in XII All India Yoga Championship 2018 organized by Indian Young Olympian Federation. In this
  1. B. Iswarya III B.Sc Maths “C” Common Round I Place
  2. R. Ramya III BA English “B” Common Round II Place, Backward Round I Place
  3. P. Kodieswari III BBA Common Round III Place, Hoopla Yoga Champion

 

  • Our College received the Best Institution Award
  • V.Malarvizhi Director of Physical Education got the Best Teacher award in the field of Yoga – Title of the award is “Yoga Sironmani’’.
  • On 31st August 2018, Dr.V.Malarvizhi Director Physical Education attended Sports Advisory Board Meeting held at Alagappa University, Karaikudi.
  • On 31st August 2018, 8 students participated in Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu District Athletic monthly competitions organized by Seethakathi Sethupathi Stadium, Ramnad
  1. Karthiga Devi        I B.Sc   Microbiology             Shot put  I  Prize
  2. Rosni Fathima        II BA English       100mts I & Shot put  II Prize
  3. Syed Mariyam          I B Sc I T                      Shot put  III Prize
  4. Pappathi           I BSc Information Technology
  5. Kavi Bharathi        II B Com (CA)
  6. Narmatha Devi           I BSc Chemistry
  7. Mathumitha         II B Sc  Maths
  8. Harini         II B Com( CA)
  • On 9th September 2018, 4 students participated in cross country Intercollegiate Tournament organized by Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi. Participants are:
  1. Kavi Bharathi II  B Com( CA)
  2. Kodieswari III BBA
  3. Pappathi I BSc  IT
  4. Bagiya Laxmi II BA English

 

  • On 12th September 2018, A. Gowsalya of II BSc Maths attended and selected in SDAT University Hockey selection Trail at Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi organized by Alagappa University College of Physical Education.
  • On 12th September 2018, Dr.V.Malarvizhi Director Physical Education served as Alagappa University Hockey Women Team Selector at Alagappa University College of Physical Education, Karaikudi.
  • On 17th and 18th September 2018, 12 students participated in Intercollegiate Kho-Kho Tournament Organized by Idhaya College for Women, Sarugani, Thiruvadanai Taluk.
  1. Harini II B Com (CA)
  2. Siva Nanthini I B Sc Microbiology
  3. Banu Priya I BA English
  4. Nasreen I B Com (CA)
  5. Janofar Jahana I B.Com (CA)
  6. Kamali I BSc Computer Science
  7. Soumiya I  BSc Information Technology
  8. Narmatha Devi I  BSc Chemistry
  9. Siddig Sumatha I  B.Com
  10. Haritha I  B.Com
  11. Padmasri I B.Com
  12. Viveka I B.Com
  • On 20th & 21st September 2018, 12 students participated in Intercollegiate Handball Tournament organized by Nachiyappa Arts & Science College, Koviloor
  1. Madhumitha     II BSc Maths
  2. Janani     I BSc Microbiology
  3. Gurupriya    I BSc Computer Science
  4. Lakshmi     I BSc Nutrition
  5. Pappathi      I BSc Information Technology
  6. Divya             I BSc Computer Science
  7. Yamini             I BSc Computer Science
  8. Sumaiya Parveen     III B.Com
  9. Hazina Banu             II BSc Chemistry
  10. Nasrin Banu        II BSc Chemistry
  11. Syed Mariyam I BSc Microbiology
  12. Lakshana           II BSc Chemistry
  • On 24th & 25th September 2018, 14 students participated in Intercollegiate Football Tournament organized by Dr. Zakir Husain College, Ilayangudi
  1. Navina I B A English
  2. Sneha I B A English
  3. Mari Maha Lakshmi I B A English
  4. Devi I B A English
  5. Aiswarya I BSc Microbiology
  6. Kanzul Hajara I BSc Information Technology
  7. Sofiya I BSc Chemistry
  8. Swathi I BSc Chemistry
  9. Yashiya I BSc Interior Designing
  10. Devi I B Sc Chemistry
  11. S.Karthiga Devi I BSc Maths
  12. Aneesh Kopika I B SC Maths
  13. Vinoshiya I B SC Microbiology
  14. Vaitheeswari I BBA
  15. Jeevanya I BSc Computer Science
  • On 28th & 29th September 2018, 11 students participated in Intercollegiate Kabaddi Tournament Organized by Pasumpon Thiru Muthuramalinga Thevar Memorial College, Kamuthi
  1. Kavery                                            II B Com CA
  2. Ramali             II BSc Maths
  3. Kavi Bharathi             II  B Com( CA)
  4. Jothi                                                II BA English
  5. Vindhiya             II BSc Psychology
  6. Soumiya                                        II BSc Information Technology
  7. Mathumitha                                 II BSc Maths
  8. Pari Poorana Muthu laxmi I BA English
  9. Fathima Ponpath                     I B Sc Information Technology
  10. Hameetha             I B Sc Information Technology
  11. Vaitheeswari             I BBA
  • On 3rd & 4th October 2018, 5 students participated in Intercollegiate Chess Tournament organized by Raja College of Arts & Science, Vedhalai, Ramnad. Participants are
  1. Daumiya II BSc Maths
  2. Vaishali I BSc Maths
  3. Sumaiya Jailani II BSc Maths
  4. Vijitha Joice II BSc Maths
  5. Priya II B A English
  • On 12th & 13th October 2018, 12 students participated in Intercollegiate Volley ball Tournament organized by Vidhyaa Giri College of Arts & Science, Puduvayal. Our student participants are
  1. Deepika I B Com
  2. Veni I B Com CA
  3. Manisha I B Com CA
  4. Sangeetha II BSc Maths
  5. Jayakani II B A English
  6. Shifanaparveen II BSc Computer Science
  7. Deepapriya II BA English
  8. Deepika I BA English
  9. Kamalishwari II BA English
  10. Nanthini II BSc Microbiology
  11. Sameema II BSc Maths
  12. Salomiya II B Com CA
  • From 12th to 15th October 2018 C. Iswarya, I BSc Microbiology participated in Inter University-South Zone Football Women Tournaments held at Sathyabama University, Chennai and selected for ‘Form-3’, a meritorious Sports person Award.
  • On 15th & 16th October 2018 12 Students participated in Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament Organized by Sree Sevugan Annamalai College, Devakottai. Participants are
  1. A Rosni Fathima       III BA English
  2. Madhumitha   II BSc Maths
  3. Janani   I BSc Microbiology
  4. Gurupriya I BSc Computer Science
  5. Lakshmi     I BSc Nutrition
  6. Pappathi   I BSc Information Technology
  7. Divya             I BSc Computer Science
  8. Yamini             I BSc Computer Science
  9. Vaishali             I B.Com
  10. Padmasri I B.Com
  11. Janathul Firthous I BSc Maths
  12. Sumaiya Parvene III B.Com

 

  • On 15th & 16th October 2018, Dr.V.Malarvizhi Director Physical Education served as Alagappa University Basketball Women Team selector at Sree Sevugan Annamalai College, Devakottai.
  • On 26th & 27h October 2018, 9 students participated in Intercollegiate Athletics Tournament organized by Alagappa College of Physical Education, Karaikudi. Participants are
  1. Madhumitha II BSc Maths ‘B’ III Place in Relay
  2. Rosni Fathima III BA English ‘B’ III Place in Relay
  3. Kavi Bharathi II B Com CA III Place in Relay
  4. Pappathi I BSc Information Technology III Place in Relay
  5. Senthamil Selvi I MSc Maths II Place in Hammer Throw
  6. Narmatha Devi I BSc Chemistry
  7. Kodieswari            III BBA
  8. Thafia Jaina Banu I BSc Nutrition
  9. Janani I BSc Microbiology III Place in Discus Throw
  • On 25th October 2018, 2 students participated in Tamilnadu Yoga Sports Championship organized by Tamilnadu Yoga Sports Development Association
  1. Kodieswari III BBA I Prize (Common)
  2. Ishwariya III BSc Maths I Prize (Special)
  • From 27th November to 2nd December 2018 Dr.V.Malarvizhi, Director of Physical Education served as Official in South Zone Inter University Hockey (Women) Tournament at Alagappa University, Karaikudi.
  • The intramural sports and games to this year commences from 4th December to 18th December 2018. The major events like Badminton, Ball Badminton, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Throw Ball, Volley Ball, Tennikoit, Hand ball, Indoor games like Table Tennis, Yoga, Carrom & Chess. Track & Field events like 100mts, 200mts, 400mts, 1500mts, 100m Hurdles, 4x100mts relay, Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump, Shot-put, Discuss, Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw. Road Race – Cross Country, were conducted.
  • Staff Event like Throw ball, Empty Pot Walk, Golden Fish and Walkathon were conducted on 20th & 19th December
  • Staff vs Alumnae Throw ball Match was conducted on 17th December
  • 26 students participated in the District Level Beach Volley ball and Kabaddi competitions held at Ariyaman Beach Mandapam, Ramanathapuram on 19th December 2018. They won the I, II & III place and received a cash award of ` 9,400/-
S.No Name Class Event Place
1. M.Pavithra Lakshmi III B Com Beach volleyball I
2. M.Shanmuga Priya III B Com Beach volleyball I
3. N.Sangeetha II B Sc Maths Beach volleyball II
4. R.Deepika I B Com Beach volleyball II
5. M.Janathul Firthous II B Sc Maths Beach volleyball III
6. Devi I BSc Chemistry Beach volleyball III
7. Sumaiya Parveen III B Com CA Beach kabbadi I
8. K Kavi Bharathi II B Com   CA Beach kabbadi I
9. M B Harini II B Com   CA Beach kabbadi I
10. Suganya II B Sc Chemistry Beach kabbadi I
11. Tamil Vani II B Sc Maths Beach kabbadi I
12. K Lakshmi I B Sc Nutrition Beach kabbadi II
13. P.Madhumitha II B Sc Maths Beach kabbadi II
14. M Guru Priya I B Sc Computer Science Beach kabbadi II
15. R.Hazina Banu II B Sc Chemistry Beach kabbadi II
16. S.Nasrin Banu II B Sc Chemistry Beach kabbadi II
17. K.Lakshana II B Sc Chemistry Beach kabbadi II
18. S.Naveena I BA English Beach Football III
19. C.Marimahalakshmi I BA English Beach Football III
20. S.Sofiya I B Sc Chemistry Beach Football III
21. C.Iswarya I B Sc Microbiology Beach Football III
22. K.Jeevanya I B Sc Computer Science Beach Football III

 

  • On 21st January 2019, 5 students participated in Intercollegiate Table Tennis Tournament organized by Dr. Zakir Husain College, Ilayangudi. Participants are
  1. Pavithra Lakshmi                        III B Com
  2. A Rosni Fathima                               III BA English
  3. Jeevanya                                                 I B Sc Computer Science
  4. Mariya Sushma                        I B Sc Maths
  5. Jeeva Vaishnavi                         I B Sc Maths
  • On 23rd January 2019, The Department of Physical Education conducted Alagappa University Inter Collegiate Yoga (Men and Women) Championship. Our College Bagged the Winner Trophy in Women Category.
  1. Kodieswari     III BBA
  2. Iswarya             III BSc Maths
  3. Kavi Bharathi II B Com CA
  4. Ramya III BA English “B”
  5. Jameela II B Sc Psychology
  6. Santhana mari III BSc Maths
  • On 23rd January 2019, Dr.V.Malarvizhi Director of Physical Education served as Alagappa University Yoga Men and Women Team selector at TBAK College for Women. Kilakarai.
  • On 26th January 2019, 70th Republic day and 31st Sports day was celebrated. Srimathy Kesan, Founder & CEO, Space Kidz India, Chennai was the chief gust for the function.
  • Pavithra Lakshmi III B.Com received individual championship award for the year 2018-19.
  • Mariam house received overall shield in the 31st Sports day for the year 2018-19.
  • 3 students participated in Alagappa University Yoga Camp and All India Inter University Yoga Championship organised by AIU-University of Madras at Sree Sankara Arts College, Kanchipuram, from 1.2.2019 to 7.2.2019.
  1. Kodieswari III BBA
  2. Iswarya III BSc Maths “C”
  3. Ramya III BA English “B”
  • V.Malarvizhi, Director of Physical Education served as Alagappa University Coach Cum Team manager in Alagappa University Yoga Camp and All India Inter University Yoga Championship, organised by AIU-University of Madras at Sree Sankara Arts College, Kanchipuram, from 1.2.2019 to 7.2.2019.
  • On 2nd February 2019, 31 students participated in District Level Chief Minister Trophy (Volley ball, Kabaddi, Table Tennis, Hand ball, Shot put, Discus) organised by  Seethakathy Sethupathy Stadium, Ramnad. 19 students won the medals and received cash award of Rs 14,500.

Participants are:

  1. Karthiya devi I B.sc Maths   “A”
  2. Vaishali I B.com (CA)
  3. Deepika I B Com (CA)
  4. Padhmashri I BCom
  5. Pari poorana muthu Lakshmi I B A Eng “A”
  6. Pavitha I B Com
  7. Anees gopika I B Sc Maths
  8. V.Nanthitha I B Sc Maths
  9. Naveena I BA Eng “C”
  10. Devi I B A Eng “C”
  11. Mari Lakshmi I B.A English
  12. Banu priya I BA Eng
  13. Madhumitha II B Sc Maths
  14. Sameema II B Sc Maths
  15. Iswarya I B Sc Microbiology
  16. Janani I BSc Microbiology
  17. Lakshmi I BSc Home science
  18. Diya I BSc (CS)
  19. Guru priya I BSc (CS)
  20. Yamini I BSc
  21. Sangeeth II BSc Maths
  22. Deepa II BA Eng
  23. Deepika IIBA
  24. Jothi II B.A Eng
  25. Rosni Fathima III BA Eng
  26. Soumiya IBSc (IT)
  27. Sumaiya parveen IIIB.Com (CA)
  28. Pavithra III B.Com
  29. Nasrin II BScChemistry
  30. Narmatha devi I BSc chemistry
  31. Kamaliswari II BA Eng “A”
  • Yoga classes are conducted to our hostel students. Mr.A.Padmanaban. International Yoga Expect, Ramanathapuram has been taking classes twice a week to our students.
  • CSS- Extension activity (Adapted Mavilathopu village) Sports and Games are conducted to the Nadar Middle School Students Mavilathapu, Kilakarai. Dr.V.Malarvizhi and Ms.R.Kala ware taken classes weekly once (Thursday) to the village.
  • On 19th & 20th February 2019, S.Jeevaishnavi I Bsc Maths “C” participated in State Level Chief Minister Trophy (Table Tennis) organised by SDAT at MGR Stadium, Madurai.
  • From 23rd February 2019 to 25th February 2019, 7 students participated in State Level Chief Minister Trophy (Volley ball) organised by SDAT at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.
  1. Samima II B.Sc. maths ‘B
  2. Deepisha II BA Eng A
  3. Deepika IB.Com
  4. Deepa priya IIBAEng A sec
  5. Kamaliswari II BA Eng A sec
  6. Rathna priya I BSc psychology
  7. Veni I BCom (CA)

 

 

Thassim Beevi Abdul Kader college for women

College History Thassim Beevi Abdul Kader College for Women, An autonomous institution affiliated to Alagappa University, Karaikudi, is situated in the industrially backward town of Kilakarai, Ramanathapuram District. The college was founded in 1988 by Alhaj Dr B S Abdur Rahman Sahib sponsored by Se

Read more

Contact Us

No. 8/93/94 pearl matriculation School Road,

kilakarai, Ramanathapuram Taluk,

Ramanathapuram District-623517

Post Box No:9.

Office : (04567) 241933 / 241934

Res : (04567) 241473

Hostel : (04567) 241906

Cell : 9442617038

Fax : (04567) 243355